Cookie-og Privatlivspolitik

Vi anvender cookies til at registrere besøg, analysere trafik, indholdsoptimering, statistik og målrettet indhold fra vores hjemmeside. Du kan ændre dine cookie-indstillinger her:


Gå til indstillinger

1. DATA CONTROLLER

Element Logic AS controls the collection and processing of personal data in relation to this website.
If you have any questions about this Policy or want to exercise your rights set out in this Policy, please contact us at:

Element Logic AS
Dyrskuevegen 26
N-2040 Kløfta, Norway
Tel: +47 63 94 73 50
info@elementlogic.no

 

2. PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Below is a table of our personal data processing activities in order to provide you with a clear overview of which personal data categories we process for our various purposes and the legal basis on which our processing is based on. In that way, you can easily see which processing activities Element Logic carry out and why we do so.

Purpose Legal basis Categories of personal data
To evaluate, develop and improve Element Logic’s services, goods and systems Legitimate interestElement Logic’s legitimate interest is derived from the purpose for data collection listed in the left column. Session data, including IP address, device information, browser type and date and time.
To design, optimize, evaluate, develop and improve Element Logic’s website. Consent Session data, including IP address, device information, browser type, operating system, referrer URL (the previously visited page) and date and time.
To provide you with an interactive map to show you our location. Consent Session data, including IP address and referrer URL (the previously visited page).
To provide you with videos from our YouTube channel. Consent Session data, including IP address, time and date and referrer URL (the previously visited page).

 

This information is sent from your computer to us using a variety of cookies. See section 9 for more information about our use of cookies.

 

3. WEBSITE

When you visit this website (https://www.elementlogic.dk/), we automatically collect, store and use technical information about your equipment and interaction with our website (session data).

We process your personal data to evaluate, develop and improve Element Logic’s services, goods and systems. Processing of personal data for this purpose includes activities to make our website and other services more user-friendly, develop or highlight digital functions, improve our customer offering, produce data to improve the flows of goods and logistics (e.g. to forecast purchases, stock and deliveries), develop and improve the company’s product range and resource efficiency, improve our IT systems to enhance security, generate statistics for market and customer analyses, business follow-up and business and method development related to orders and purchases, automatic archiving of behaviour that may need to be examined for security reasons. To fulfil this purpose, Element Logic performs general analyses in aggregated form, relating to click and visit behaviour, device information, order history, geographical location and feedback from individual customers.

The legal basis for our processing is based on a so-called balancing of legitimate interests (GDPR Art. 6 (1), sentence 1, lit. f.), meaning that the processing is necessary based on our assessment that Element Logic has a legitimate interest in processing your personal data which is not overridden by your interest not to have your personal data processed.

We may offer links to third-party services on our website. However, we are not responsible for the processing of your data by these services.

 

  • GOOGLE ANALYTICS

On this website (https://www.elementlogic.dk/), we use Google Analytics. This service uses cookies to collects, store and use technical information about your equipment and interaction with our website (session data).

We process your personal data to design, optimize, evaluate, develop and improve Element Logic’s website. Google Analytics provides us with a web analysis service and creates pseudonymized user profiles.

The legal basis for our processing is based on your consent (GDPR Art. 6 (1), sentence 1, lit. a.). Your consent is voluntarily, and you provide it by clicking on the corresponding button in the “cookie banner” in our website. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time, see section 9 on how to withdraw your consent.

 

  • GOOGLE MAPS

On this website (https://www.elementlogic.dk/), we use Google Maps. This service uses cookies to collect, store and use technical information about your interaction with our website (session data).

This is an interactive map which enables you to display our location. We process your personal data to provide you with an interactive map to show you our location.

The legal basis for our processing is based on your consent (GDPR Art. 6 (1), sentence 1, lit. a.). Your consent is voluntarily, and you provide it by clicking on the corresponding button in the “cookie banner” on our website. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time, see section 9 on how to withdraw your consent.

If you consent to the use of Google maps, the map will be shown on our website. Your IP-address and information that you have visited our website will be sent to Google. Google will on its own servers store this information.

 

  • YOUTUBE

On this website (https://www.elementlogic.dk/), we use YouTube. This service uses cookies to collect, store and use technical information about your interaction with our website (session data).

We use YouTube in its enhanced privacy mode to show you videos. We process your personal data to provide you with videos from our YouTube channel.

The legal basis for our processing is based on your consent (GDPR Art. 6 (1), sentence 1, lit. a.) and you provide it by clicking on the corresponding button in the “cookie banner” on our website. Your consent can be withdrawn at any time, see section 9 on how to withdraw your consent.

The enhanced privacy mode means that YouTube will receive your IP address, the date and time the video was displayed, as well as information that you have visited our website. This data will only be transmitted to the YouTube server if you start a video.

 

 

4. FOR HOW LONG DO WE RETAIN YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

We store your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes for which the data is being processed. We may also store data for a longer period if it is necessary to establish, exercise or defend a legal claim, e.g. if there is an on-going dispute or a crime has been reported to the police. We perform regular disposals and erase data that is no longer necessary to process.

 

5. WHIT WHOM DO WE SHARE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Element Logic share your personal data with Google Ireland Limited and Google LLC (jointly “Google”).

We may share your data with governmental authorities if necessary, to comply with laws, regulations or governmental decision, or for Element Logic to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

 

6. WHERE DO WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA?

Element Logic will process your data within the EU/EEA. However, your session data are transferred by Google to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google has adopted the EU-US Privacy Shield, https://www.privacyshield.gov/EU-US-Framework, and, thereby, ensures that the level of data protection is adequate even when data is processed in the United States.

 

7. YOUR RIGHTS

This section describes your rights associated with our processing of your personal data.

Right to access your personal data

If you would like an insight into our processing of data about you, you have the right to request information about the processing activity, including a copy of your personal data being processed, what is referred to as a register extract. This includes information about purpose, categories of personal data, categories of recipients of personal data, storage period or criteria for how the storage period is defined, information about where data has been collected from and the existence of automated decision-making, including information about the logic behind and the significance of the processing activity.

Right to rectification of your personal data

If we have collected incorrect personal data from you, you have the right to request that it be rectified. You also have the right to supplement any incomplete personal data. At your request, we will rectify the incorrect or incomplete data we are processing about you as quickly as possible.

Right to erase your personal data

You have the right to request that we erase your personal data if the data has been processed in an illegal way, must be erased to fulfil a legal obligation to which Element Logic is subject, is no longer necessary for the purposes for which it has been processed or when you object to a balancing of legitimate interest performed by Element Logic and there is no legitimate interest for Element Logic or a third party that carries great weight. We are, however, not always able to approve your request as there may be reasons that give us the right to process data, for example, if the personal data is being processed to fulfil a legal obligation as the legal basis, or if the data is necessary to confirm, submit or defend legal claims.

Right to data portability

You have the right to a copy of your personal data in a structured format and in certain cases to have the data transferred to another controller. This right, however, only relates to data that you yourself submitted to Element Logic and that we are processing with the support of your consent or a contractual obligation towards you as legal basis.

Right to restriction of processing

You have the right to request that our processing of your personal data be restricted in certain situations, which means that the data may only be processed for certain purposes. You can, for example, request a restriction of incorrect data when you have requested rectification. During the period when we are investigating the correctness of the data, the processing of it will be restricted.

Right to object to a certain kind of processing

When we process your personal data based on a balancing of legitimate interest as legal basis or for direct marketing, you have the right to object to our processing activity. An objection to our balancing of interest can be submitted when you have personal reasons that relate to the situation. In the event of such an objection, Element Logic assesses whether our legitimate reasons for processing that carry more weight than your interest in protecting your privacy. If this is the case, Element may continue to process your personal data even though you have objected to the processing activity.

***

If you believe that we are processing your personal data in an incorrect way, you are welcome to contact us. Our contact details can be found in section 2 above. You also have the right to submit any complaints regarding the processing of your personal data to the National Data Protection Authority responsible for the processing of personal data in your country.

Norway

Datatilsynet
Tollbugata 3
0152 Oslo
Tel +47 22 39 69 00
email: postkasse@datatilsynet.no
Website: www.datatilsynet.no

 

8. TERM AND CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

The most recently updated version of our Policy is always available on our website. Our Policy is valid at any time in the form and with the content that is published on the website.

Element Logic has the right to update the Policy at any time. If the Policy is amended, the updated Policy will be published on our website. You will also be informed by email if we do major changes to the Policy. If you do not wish to accept the amended Policy, please contact us (see section 2).

 

9. ELEMENT LOGIC’S USE OF COOKIES

Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site. Element Logic do also use cookies, and that is for three main purposes:

  • Performance cookies collect information about how visitors use our website, so that Element Logic knows how the website performs. Element Logic use these cookies to improve how the website works. All information these cookies collect, is anonymous.

 

  • Advertising cookies provide information about our visitors’ digital behaviours. The advertising cookie Element uses, is provided by Google AdWords and has its purpose to re-engage visitors that are likely to become customers based on the visitor’s online behaviour across websites.

 

  • Functionality cookies is on our website in order to remember your above choices to improve your experience when browsing the site. This information is not used for any other purpose. For more information, please see our Cookie Policy.

If you consent, we only install the cookies that serve these purposes. Please see the table below for a detailed description of the cookies we use. You may change or withdraw your consent at any time on this page. Here you can adjust the available sliders to “on” or “off”, then clicking “save and close”. Most web browsers allow you some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

The table below describes the cookies we use, their purpose and expiry, and if their optional or necessary:

Cookie Category Name Description Optional or necessary? Expires
Cookie Preference Functionality _consentr_permissions_consentr-notification_disabled This cookie is used to remember a visitor’s choice about cookies on our website. Where visitors have previously indicated a preference, that visitor’s preference will be stored in this cookie for one year. Optional 90 days
Google Analytics Performance _ga These cookies are used to collect information about how visitor’s use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in a way that does not directly identify anyone, including the number of visitors to the website and blog, where visitors have come to the website from and the pages they visited. Read Google’s overview of privacy and safeguarding data. Optional 2 years
_gat 1 day
_gid 1 day
Google AdWords(targeting) Advertising ads/ga-audiences This cookie is used by Google AdWords to re-engage visitors that are likely to become customers based on the visitor ‘s online behavior across websites. Optional Session
YouTube Cookies: Advertising PREF We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos using the privacy-enhanced mode.Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page. Optional 8 Months
VSC Session
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE 8 months
remote_sid Session